This site would like to set some non-essential temporary cookies. Some cookies we use are essential to make our site work.
Others such as Google Analytics help us to improve the site or provide additional but non-essential features to you.
No behavioural or tracking cookies are used.
To change your consent settings, read about the cookies we set and your privacy, please see our Privacy Policy



Data Protection Leader

Volume: 4 Issue: 8
(August 2007)


News

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has launched industry guidance on sharing personal data, citing 'uncertainty and a lack of confidence' among organisations over the rules concerning the sharing of personal information. / read more

UK's Information The Commissioner, Richard Thomas, will be a keynote speaker at Data Protection Law & Policy's 'International Data Protection Intensive.' / read more

China is expected to enact its national data protection law next year to address rapid increases in the misuse and abuse of personal information, according to 'chinadaily.com.cn'. / read more


Features

In the UK, there is a growing consensus that the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is toughening up. It all started with the rogue traders who passed themselves as official registrars and demanded a few hundred pounds a shot for registration. That did not go down well in Wilmslow, given that their modest registration fees make up the bulk of their own funding. Then, a handful of aggressive marketers clogging small businesses' fax machines got to see the darker side of a normally peaceful regulator. But it is the good old Principle 7 - or the lack of compliance with it - that has kept the enforcement arm of the UK data protection authority especially busy in recent times. / read more

The recently enacted EU-US agreement on the transfer of Passenger Name Records (PNR) data is intended to provide a legal framework facilitating the transfer of this data whilst safeguarding individual privacy. In this article, Sophie in't Veld, Member of the European Parliament (MEP) for the Dutch social-liberal party 'D66', sets out why the agreement is fundamentally flawed, sets a bad precedent for future agreements and represents a defeat in the fight against terrorism. / read more

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party's opinion on the concept of personal data, issued 20 June, interpreted the four 'building blocks' in the Data Protection Directive that determine what constitutes personal data. Siobhan McManus of Bird & Bird explains the Working Party's findings, discussing the implications of its 'wide' interpretation of what constitutes personal data, in contrast to the 'narrow' UK position. / read more

A recent ruling by the Breda Subdistrict Court, which permitted the playing of a surreptitious recording of a telephone conversation between an employer and his employee in dismissal proceedings, has contradicted recent human rights case law concerning the privacy of employees in the workplace. Nicole Wolters Ruckert of the Dutch law firm, Kennedy Van der Laan examines the judgment and its implications for employee privacy. / read more

An ongoing case in Italy concerning the desire of a German record company to obtain the identities of internet users from ISPS, over the alleged posting and downloading of copyright infringing music files on P2P networks, has attracted the attention of the Italian Privacy Commissioner over allegations of illicit monitoring of internet user activity. In this article, Daniela De Pasquale, a partner in La Scala & Associati in Milan, sets out current developments in this case and in this area at EU level. / read more

As concern surrounding identity theft in the United States continues, financial organisations are threatened by lawsuits over failures to ensure sufficient levels of corporate security, particularly in the form of class-action lawsuits where customers are affected on a nationwide basis. R. Bruce Allensworth, Andrew C. Glass, Ryan M. Tosi and David D. Christensen of K&L Gates' Boston office report on a recent US district court case where they successfully represented the defendants and which may limit class action liability for organisations that electronically store consumer personal information. / read more


About Data Protection Leader:

The monthly law publication which covers all aspects of data protection and data privacy. Topics covered include data transfers and outsourcing, data localisation and retention, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the e-Privacy Directive, data security, marketing and behavioural advertising, consent, employee monitoring, privacy compliance, risk management, DPO responsibilities, accountability, Privacy by Design, acquisition and mergers, the Internet of Things, cloud computing and Big Data / read more

Search Publication Archives



Our publication archives contain all of our articles, dating back to 2004.
Canít find what you are looking for?
Try an Advanced Search

Log in to data protection leader
Subscribe to data protection leader
Register for a Free Trial to data protection leader
E-Law Alerts
data protection leader Pricing

Social Media

Follow data protection leader on TwitterView data protection leader LinkedIn Profiledata protection leader RSS Feed

Twitter