This site would like to set some non-essential temporary cookies. Some cookies we use are essential to make our site work.
Others such as Google Analytics help us to improve the site or provide additional but non-essential features to you.
No behavioural or tracking cookies are used.
To change your consent settings, read about the cookies we set and your privacy, please see our Privacy Policy



Data Protection Leader

Volume: 4 Issue: 9
(September 2007)


News

The Information Commissioner has called for 'proper public debate' following recent proposals by a senior judge to place the entire UK population and visitors on the national DNA database. / read more

The Californian Senate has passed AB 779, which protects consumer data and SB 362, which bars employers from requiring employees to have radio frequency ID (RFID) chips inserted under their skin. / read more

A new public search facility on Facebook, which allows people not registered with the social networking site to search for people by name, is raising concerns about ID theft. / read more


Features

It is probably fair to say that globalisation was not a widely used term in the 80s. So it is quite remarkable than in a world without the internet, broadband or remote call centres operating on a 24/7 basis, someone actually spotted a danger that was as real then as it is today: that disparities in national legislations could hamper the free flow of personal data across frontiers. Yet, this is precisely what the preface to the 1980 OECD Guidelines on the protection of privacy and transborder flows of personal data says in order to justify the need for harmonisation in the area of privacy legislation. Fast forward the clock a quarter of a century and here we are struggling to share data globally and meet international privacy standards. / read more

For some time now, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has recognised the need to produce new guidance on the meaning of 'personal data'. Our previous guidance concerned the implications of the Durant judgment in 2003. In this judgment, the Court of Appeal was widely considered to have adopted a rather narrower interpretation of 'personal data' (and 'relevant filing system') than most practitioners had hitherto. Not surprisingly, therefore, our reflections on Durant concentrated rather more on what was not covered rather than what was. / read more

With one piece of legislation promoting access to information and the other restricting it, the UK freedom of information and data protection frameworks do not sit easily together. In the first of a twopart article which looks at the relationship between both frameworks, Marcus Turle, a partner at Field Fisher Waterhouse LLP, examines section 40 of the FOIA, which sets out the exemptions to the right of access to information and how it attempts to reconcile the conflicting relationship between both frameworks. / read more

The Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) has signed up to the US Federal Trade Commission's 'safe harbor' principles for the processing of financial data originating from Europe, as authorities sought to settle arguments over the transfer of data between the US and the EU. Anne Conaty and Navene Alim, of Berwin Leighton Paisner's London office, examine the changes SWIFT has made, their implications for banks and payment processors and discuss possible routes forward for the transfer of financial data between the US and the EU. / read more

The Spanish Supreme Court recently upheld the largest ever fine issued by the Spanish data protection authority for an infringement - over €1 million for the producers of the 'Big Brother' television programme - over a failure to comply with various principles of the data protection legislation. In this article, Guadalupe Sampedro, of Garrigues, sets out the history of the case. / read more

With organisations increasingly outsourcing business functions to third parties, compliance with the Data Protection Act is vital to ensure success. In the first of three articles which will examine the role and requirements of 'data processors' in such projects, Mark Gleeson and Cate Haywood of Addleshaw Goddard LLP examine the key commercial and legal considerations for a processor before entering such agreements. / read more

Recent newspaper reports have speculated that a personal information protection law is imminent. Bridget Treacy and Manuel Maisog of Hunton & Williams LLP discuss China's initial struggle with the concept of privacy and explain that the political process that will lead towards legislation could take longer than reports suggest. / read more


About Data Protection Leader:

The monthly law publication which covers all aspects of data protection and data privacy. Topics covered include data transfers and outsourcing, data localisation and retention, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the e-Privacy Directive, data security, marketing and behavioural advertising, consent, employee monitoring, privacy compliance, risk management, DPO responsibilities, accountability, Privacy by Design, acquisition and mergers, the Internet of Things, cloud computing and Big Data / read more

Search Publication Archives



Our publication archives contain all of our articles, dating back to 2004.
Canít find what you are looking for?
Try an Advanced Search

Log in to data protection leader
Subscribe to data protection leader
Register for a Free Trial to data protection leader
data protection leader Pricing

Social Media

Follow data protection leader on TwitterView data protection leader LinkedIn Profiledata protection leader RSS Feed

Twitter